Novak Francella
Novak Francella

IRS Introduces Form 15644 for Group Exemption Reporting

Published October 1, 2026

The IRS has introduced Form 15644, Supplemental Group Ruling Information, which central organizations must now use to satisfy their annual reporting obligations for subordinate organizations covered by a group exemption letter. The form standardizes the Supplemental Group Ruling Information, or SGRI, process described in Revenue Procedure 2026-8. Generally, Form 15644 must be submitted annually at least 30 days, but no more than 90 days, before the close of the central organization’s annual accounting period. 

Background 

On January 20, 2026, the IRS published Revenue Procedure 2026-8, which supersedes longstanding guidance on group exemption letters under Revenue Procedure 80-27 and finalizes, with modifications, the proposed revenue procedure outlined in Notice 2020-36. The revenue procedure represents the first comprehensive update to the group exemption framework in more than 45 years and modernizes the rules for obtaining and maintaining group exemption letters for affiliated organizations described in IRC Section501(c). 

Annual filing required to maintain a group exemption 

Beginning in 2026, central organizations must annually submit Form 15644 to the IRS to provide the information on their subordinate organizations required by Revenue Procedure 2026-8 as a condition of maintaining their group exemption letters. Central organizations must use Form 15644 to: 

  • Add or remove subordinate organizations under a group exemption
  • Confirm that each new subordinate:
    • Authorized in writing its inclusion in the group exemption
    • Acknowledged that the central organization may remove the subordinate upon 30 days' written notice, with or without cause
    • Is organized and operated consistently with the information provided by the central organization in its group exemption application (as updated by its annual group exemption updates to the IRS)
    • Complies with IRS standards for schools, hospitals and IRC Section 501(c)(4) organizations, as applicable
  • Provide notice to the IRS of any changes to the purpose, character or method of operation of any subordinate organization, as require dunder Revenue Procedure 2026-8
  • Attest that the group exemption meets certain requirements of Revenue Procedure 2026-8, including that:
    • All subordinates are described in the same paragraph of IRC Section 501(c) and are eligible for inclusion in the group exemption
    • All subordinates with the same purpose have a uniform purpose statement in their governing documents 
  • Terminate a group exemption 

A central organization must annually submit Form 15644 at least 30 days, but not more than 90 days, before the close of the central organization's tax year. A central organization may submit Form 15644 at any time to provide updates, such as adding or removing a subordinate organization from its group exemption. 

Implications 

Before Form 15644, central organizations of group exemptions were required to annually mail updated SGRI information on their subordinate organizations to the IRS, without IRS guidance on the format in which the updates should be submitted. With the release of Form 15644, the IRS has standardized the annual SGRI group exemption reporting process to comply with Revenue Procedure 2026-8 to specify the format (i.e., Form 15644) and means (i.e., via fax) of submitting the information. Central organizations should familiarize themselves with the updated group exemption requirements of Revenue Procedure 2026-8, as Form 15644 requires them to attest their compliance with certain requirements of that revenue procedure. 

Under Revenue Procedure 2026-8, central organizations have a limited window to annually submit Form 15644. Central organizations that were previously required to submit their annual SGRI updates at least 90 days before the close of each tax year must now submit Form 15644 at least 30 days, but no more than 90 days, before the close of their tax year. If a central organization fails to submit Form 15644 within this window in a given tax year, the IRS could revoke its group exemption, which would effectively revoke the federal income tax exemptions of all subordinates within that group. 

Note that the IRS has allowed for a one year transition period so all organizations can ensure compliance in a reasonable timeframe. All central organizations and subordinate organizations must comply with all requirements included in Revenue Procedure 2026-8 no later than January 22, 2027.

US Department of Labor releases information for 2025 annual benefits plan report/return filings

The U.S. Department of Labor today announced that its Employee Benefits Security Administration joined the Internal Revenue Service and Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. in releasing informational copies of the 2025 Form 5500, Form 5500-SF, IRS Form 5500-EZ, IRS Form 5558 and related instructions online. The full article is available here: https://www.dol.gov/newsroom/releases/ebsa/ebsa20251215 Please contact us with […]
Read more

What is Peer Review and Why Is It Important

Organizations and individuals around the country rely on audit reports issued by CPA firms. When a CPA firm signs an audit report, they are certifying that they have done what is required by generally accepted auditing standards in order to issue that report. But who checks up on the CPA firm to make sure they […]
Read more

PBGC Premium Filing Due Date Change for 2025 Plan Years

PBGC Premium Filing Due Date Change for 2025 Plan Years - premiums are due one month earlier than usual On January 6, 2025, the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC) issued Technical Update 25-1, providing important guidance to sponsors of PBGC-covered1 single-employer and multiemployer defined benefit (DB) plans regarding the change in the timing of PBGC […]
Read more
crossmenuchevron-downarrow-up